Don’t fear GDPR – AMS TV 13

Find out what GDPR is and how it could affect your business. Our message is, if you have a well structured system, then it needn’t be a headache.

What is GDPR?

  • On May 25, 2018, a European privacy law is due to take effect that sets a new global bar for privacy rights, security, and compliance.
  • It provides individuals with more control over their personal data, ensures transparency about the use of data, and requires security and controls to protect data.
  • The GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018

So GDPR is about data protection – how is it different from the DPA?

  • More comprehensive
  • Applies globally
  • More rights
  • Higher fines

Who does GDPR apply to?

  • All types of organisations that offer goods and services to people in the European Union (EU)

Where does GDPR apply?

  • All types of organisations, globally, that collect and analyse data about EU residents

So what new rights do people have?

Individuals have the right to:

  • Access their personal data
  • Correct errors in their personal data
  • Erase their personal data
  • Object to processing of their personal data
  • Export personal data

What do organisations need to do?

Organizations will need to:

  • Protect personal data using appropriate security
  • Notify authorities of personal data breaches within 72 hours
  • Obtain appropriate consents for processing data
  • Keep records detailing data processing

How is this policed?

The Information Commissioners Office

Penalties for non-compliance are fines of up to €20 million or 4% of the business’ annual global turnover

Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Get the latest articles sent to your inbox

Never more than weekly. No spam, ever.